Employer Sponsored Migration

Employer Sponsored Migration

Subclass 186 (Employer Nominated Scheme)
Subclass 187 (Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme)
Subclass 457 (Temporary Work (skilled))

– Employer Sponsored Visas has high processing priority.
– Visas 186 and 187 are permanent visas. Visa 457 is a temporary visa for up to 4 years.
– In many cases, visa 187 and 457 candidates don’t need to undertake formal skills assessments, whilst visa 186 usually requires formal skills assessments.
– In many cases, visa 187 and 457 candidates don’t need to have prior work experience, whilst visa 186 candidates usually need to have at least 3 years of work experience.
– Visa 186 nominations are available for businesses located anywhere in Australia.
– Visa 457 can become a bridge to permanent residency.

What VIP Immigration can do:

– Confirm your business eligibility to sponsor overseas work force
– Labour Market Testing
– Market Salary Reports
– Prepare employment contracts compliant to migration requirements;
– State/territory certifications (or the RCB advice application, sometimes referred to as State Sponsorship)
– Skills, qualifications and work experience assessments
– Draft employment contracts compliant to migration requirements
– Prepare and submit sponsorships, nominations and visa applications
– Guide in compliance to sponsorship obligations

Office:
239 Magill Road,
Maylands SA 5069 Australia

From overseas call:
+61 8 8333 36 23

Ask Any Question

Visa 187 suits employees of businesses located in regional Australia.
Regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong and Melbourne.

A real case we took from start to finish: a self-employed Telecommunication Technician finished Open Cabling Registration short course. He has then got a registration as Cabler. He applied for 457 with no English test required. After 2 years on 457, he successfully applied for a 187 with IELTS 5.0 in each.

Where an occupation requires licencing or registration in Australia or in Australian state or territory, and the candidate has obtained such licence or registration, the candidate does not need to sit an English test at all.

Candidates need to be sponsored by their employers for permanent full-time jobs available for at least two years. When you apply for a permanent visa 186 or 187 after two years on 457, English language requirement is reduced to 5.0 in each component of IELTS (or accepted equivalent test).

Australian visa and migration VIP services making getting there so much easier!